Privacy Policy

This Website is operated and controlled by Anneka Ireland t/a Anneka Ireland Videography whose trading address is 14 Westbrook terrace, TN2 5BP United Kingdom

 

Introduction

Anneka Ireland Videography (“we/us”) respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”). This Privacy Policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to in it) describes the type of information that we collect from you through the use of our services (“Services”), or the use of this website

www.annekairelandvideography.co.uk (our “Website”), how that information may be used or disclosed by us and the safeguards we use to protect it.

Our Privacy Policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore, the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

Our Website and Services may contain links to third party websites that are not covered by this Privacy Policy. We therefore encourage you to review the privacy statements of other websites and applications to understand their information practices.

We have drafted this Privacy Policy to be as clear and concise as possible. Please read it carefully to understand our policies regarding your information and how we will treat it. By using or accessing our Website or the Services, you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy may change from time to time and your continued use of the Website or the Services is deemed to be acceptance of such changes, so please check periodically for updates.

In order to provide the Services available through our Website, we will hold certain personal information about you and we have obligations to you in relation to that data, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1988.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site

If you have any comments on this privacy policy, please email them to annekaireland@me.com
2. The Website

This Website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting

experience. This Website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

When you use or contact our Website, you do so at your own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at your own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998, as detailed below. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but we advise users using such form to email processes that you do so at your own risk.

3.What we may collect

From time to time, we may use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the Services / services we offer. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

The only data that we may collect from you via this Website is the following data about you, and through social media or through the use of the Services including but not limited to your name, address, email address, telephone number or financial information, in the following circumstances:

  • Accounts – when you register for an account or subscribe to purchase the Services, or use our Website
  • Support – when you request support, services or information about the Services or our Website
  • Correspondence – when you contact us
  • Transactions and services including financial information – should you carry outtransactions through our Website or proceed with our Services

    4.Cookies

    This Website uses cookies to better our users experience while visiting the Website. Where applicable this Website uses a cookie control system allowing you on your first visit to the Website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on your computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device.

    Cookies are small files saved to your computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about your interactions and usage of the Website. This allows the

If you choose not to provide the personal information we request, you can still visit most areas of the Website, but you may be unable to access certain options and services that involve interaction. You have the final decision on whether to proceed with any activity that requests personal information.

Website, through its server to provide you with a tailored experience within this Website.

If you wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from our Website on to your computer’s hard drive it is recommended that you take necessary steps within your web browser’s security settings to block all cookies from this Website and its external serving vendors.

Other cookies may be stored to your computer’s hard drive by external vendors when this Website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

5.How we use what we collect

All personal data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

When you disclose data to us, to enable us to carry out our Services to you, it may be necessary to disclose information to outside organisations to undertake credit searches. We will not share this information without your consent to do so, prior to any disclosure. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights.

Your personal information will be processed to use as follows :-

  • Present site content effectively to you
  • Provide information, Services and services that you request, or (with yourconsent) which we think may interest you
  • Carry out our contracts with you
  • Tell you our charges
  • Tell you about other goods and services that might interest you. We will also letother people do this, and we (or they) may contact you.

    We may keep a record of those links which are used the most to enable us to provide the most helpful information but we agree to keep such information confidential and you will not be identified from this information.

    6.Where we store your data

    We may transfer your collected data to storage outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may be processed outside the EEA to fulfil your order and deal with payment.

    By giving us your personal data, you agree to this arrangement. We will do what we reasonably can to keep your data secure.

    Payment will be encrypted. If we give you a password, you must keep it confidential. Please don’t share it. Although we try to provide protection, we cannot guarantee

complete security for your data, and you take the risk that any sending of that data turns out to be not secure despite our efforts.

Notwithstanding the security measures that we take, it is important to remember that the transmission of data via the internet may not be completely secure and that you are advised to take suitable precautions when transmitting to us data via the internet.

7.Disclosing your information

We are allowed to disclose your information in the following cases:

  • If we want to sell our business, or our company, we can disclose it to the potential buyer
  • We can disclose it to other businesses in our group
  • We can disclose it if we have a legal obligation to do so, or in order to protectother people’s property, safety or rights
  • We can exchange information with others to protect against fraud or creditrisks.

    8. Web Analytics

    9. Advertising and Sponsored Links

    From time to time, this Website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, to whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve

    Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertiser’s website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this Website. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computer’s hard drive. You should therefore note if you click on sponsored external links, you do so at your own risk and this Website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

    10. Your rights

    You can ask us not to use your data for marketing. You can do this by ticking the relevant boxes on our forms, or by contacting us at any time at annekaireland@me.com

    The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to see information we hold about you. We can charge you a fee (currently £10) for this service.

We also collect some non-personally identifiable information (ourselves or using third

party services) using web analytic tools. We use third-party services that use tracking

technologies to capture aggregate usage and volume statistics about interactions on

our Website and Services.

11.Links to other sites

Please note that our terms and conditions and our policies will not apply to other websites that you get to via a link from our site and we advise you to read their policies prior to use.

12.Changes

We may change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time, or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on our Website and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of this Privacy Policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

13 Contacting Us

If you have any questions about our Website or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at annekaireland@me.com by telephone on 07763716769, or by post at 14 Westbrook terrace, TN2 5BP United Kingdom . Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data we hold about you.

Pin It on Pinterest